Welding's Most Wanted - Privacy Policy

Welding’s Most Wanted is the bridge that connects its users to the welding industry through a powerful, personalized platform to share and market their individual craftsmanship. WMW is growing to be the hub for those who are sought and those that are seeking access to the welding community allowing you to be at the center of it all.

HOME ABOUT SHOP SCHOOLS BLOG LOGIN

Privacy Policy

Organization

Last Modified: lastModifiedDate

INTRODUCTION

XXX (hereinafter “we”, “us” or “our”) operates the website XXX (hereinafter the “Website”) and is the controller of the information collected or provided via this Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as your access to and use of our Website signifies that you have read, understand and agree to all terms within this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any part of this privacy policy or our terms, please do not access or continue to use our Website or otherwise submit your personal data. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please see “Contact Information” below for information on how to contact us.

We collect, process and retain personal data to the extent it is necessary to provide users with our service. This privacy policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified by (“Personal Information”). It does not include data that has been anonymized or pseudonymized.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  1. Persons who visit the Website without logging in or registering “unregistered users”:
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, which we pseudonymize (a technique that replaces or removes information in the dataset that identifies an individual), browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.
    • User Submitted Data includes data collected at your direction for a specific function, for example a contest or survey.
    • Usage Data includes aggregated information about how you use our Website, products and services.
  2. Persons who choose to create an account “registered users”
    • Identity Data includes, username or similar identifier, date of birth and gender.
    • Contact Data includes email address.
    • Financial Data in case of purchases includes payment card details.
    • Transaction Data in case of purchases, may include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased or received from us.
    • Technical Data includes pseudonymized internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.
    • User Submitted Data includes data collected at your direction for a specific function, for example your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website, products and services.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share your data to produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify you. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature, to generate statistics about our users, to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature, or to publish visitor demographics.

We do not collect special categories of Personal Information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). However, particular preferences and sexual orientation depend on how you use our Website and services. The processing of such Sensitive Personal Information may be necessary to provide some of our service to you.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information, search terms, and cookie information.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We currently use the following types of cookies:

THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Some content or applications on the Website are served by third parties, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. Unless expressly stated otherwise, our website does not provide any Personal Information to these third parties, however they may collect information, including Personal Information, such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted content from many providers, see “Choices About How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information”.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the applicable local law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, we use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information, for following purposes:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not disclose your Personal Information except in the limited circumstances described here.

We access, preserve and share your Personal Information with regulators, law enforcement or others where we reasonably believe such disclosure is needed to:

  1. satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request,
  2. enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof,
  3. detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities, security or technical issues,
  4. protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; or
  5. to maintain and protect the security and integrity of our Website or infrastructure.
In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us, in our sole discretion.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We also may share aggregated information with third parties for conducting general business analysis. This information does not contain any Personal Information and may be used to develop content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Financial information (including Personal Information) that you have provided to us will only be shared with our third party processors in order to initiate and complete any orders placed on your account. All credit card transactions and such are processed with industry standard encryption through third party processors who only use your financial information and Personal Information for that purpose. All financial data and related Personal Information will not be shared by us with third parties except with your authorization or when necessary to carry out all and any transactions requested by you with the understanding that such transactions may be subject to rules, terms, conditions and policies of a third party. All such information provided to a third party is subject to their terms and conditions.

TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Whenever in the course of sharing information we transfer Personal Information to countries outside of the United States of America and other regions with comprehensive data protection laws, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

By using the Website you consent to the transfer of information that we collect about you, including personal information, to any country in which we, members of our corporate group (that is, entities that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with us) or our service providers are located.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Where we no longer need to process your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we will delete your Personal Data from our systems.

Where permissible, we will also delete your Personal Data upon your request. Information on how to make a deletion request can be found under “Your Rights Related to Your Personal Information”.

If you have questions about our data retention practices, please send us an e-mail at XXX.

The period for which we keep your Personal Information that is necessary for compliance and legal enforcement purposes varies and depend on the nature of our legal obligations and claims in the individual case.

HOW WE PROTECT THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access Personal Information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption in the transmission of your Personal Information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your Personal Information. Please be advised, however, that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of Personal Data.

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times. We are not responsible for circumventions of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us:

YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to local law, you have certain rights regarding the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose and that is related to you, including the right:

If we ask for your consent to use your Personal Information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Note that in case of a withdrawal of your consent you may no longer able to use several functionalities of our Website and our services.

You may, at any time, send us an e-mail at XXX to exercise your above rights in accordance with the applicable legal requirements and limitations. If you are located in the European Economic Area, you have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

Note that some requests to delete certain Personal Information will require the deletion of your user account as the provision of user accounts are inextricably linked to the use of certain Personal Information (e.g., your e-mail address). Also note that it is possible that we require additional information from you in order to verify your authorization to make the request and to honor your request.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

As of January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides California residents (“Consumer(s)”) certain rights with respect to their personal information, as this term is defined under the CCPA. In addition to the rights we state under this policy and subject to the exceptions found under the CCPA, Consumers have the right to:

This Website does not sell nor has it sold in the past 12 months personal information to third parties for monetary or other valuable considerations. We may however disclose certain personal information with third parties, service providers and entities within our corporate group in order to enable them to perform certain services on our behalf and namely to make the Website work properly. Regardless, we respect the California residents’ right to exclude personal information from such sharing arrangements and to thereby opt-out of any future sale of their personal information.

If the CCPA is applicable to you and you would like to exercise your rights, please contact XXX.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy for any changes. Your use of a Website following any amendment of this privacy policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised policy.

The updated version of the Privacy Policy supersedes any prior versions immediately upon being posted, and the prior version(s) shall have no continuing legal effect. Although we may attempt to notify you when major changes are made to this privacy policy, you are expected to periodically review the most up-to-date version found at XXX so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

If we change anything in our privacy policy, the date of change will be reflected in the “last modified date”. You agree that you will periodically review this privacy policy and refresh the page when doing so. You agree to note the date of the last revision to our privacy policy. If the “last modified” date is unchanged from the last time you reviewed our privacy policy, then it is unchanged. On the other hand, if the date has changed, then there have been changes, and you agree to re-review our privacy policy, and you agree to the new ones. By continuing to use the Website subsequent to us making available an amended version of our privacy policy in a way that you can easily take notice of it, you thereby consent to such amendment.

ENFORCEMENT; COOPERATION

We regularly review our compliance with this privacy policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or our treatment of Personal Information by contacting us through this Website at XXX. When we receive a formal written complaint, it is our policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that cannot be resolved by an individual and us.

NO RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES

This privacy policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any Personal Information relating to users of the Website.

OUR POLICY TOWARDS MINORS

Our Website is not directed to persons under the age of 18 or the applicable age of majority in the jurisdiction from which the Website is accessed and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at XXX. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate that person’s account.

NO ERROR FREE PERFORMANCE

We do not guarantee error-free performance under this privacy policy. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with this privacy policy and will take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with our privacy policy. We shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this privacy policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us at XXX.

GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION)

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation law in the European Union effective May 25, 2018, XXX users can request a copy of their personal data as well as get XXX to delete their personal data.

Note: AdBlocker add-ons interfere with the GDPR system. Please disable them.